Contact Us

Privacy policy

Integrated building & trade services respects and is committed to protect the privacy of its clients. We abide by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. This document sets out our privacy policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
When we refer to personal information we mean that information from which your identity is apparent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information about you in order to conduct our business and also includes the following:
- communicating with you
- internal administration and financial control.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may collect personal information from you through our consultants, our website or by you contacting our head office. Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
As Integrated building & trade services operates through its network of consultants and trade contractors, your personal information may be disclosed between Integrated building & trade services and our consultants to enable us to conduct our business.

In the ordinary operation of our business, we may disclose your personal information with other associated organisations. We will only disclose to these associated organisations that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information unless required by law. We do not sell customer lists to third parties.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organisation is similarly committed to protect your personal information.

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU
As a valued client, we would naturally like to keep in touch with you. From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about market conditions, mortgage loans and other related areas of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to do so by contacting our offices by e-mailing us at info@ibts.com.au. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you please use the contact details specified above.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose, for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. An up to date version is accessible through our website www.ibts.com.au